We use cookies to understand how you use our site and to improve your experience.
This includes personalizing content and advertising.
By pressing "Accept All" or closing out of this banner, you consent to the use of all cookies and similar technologies and the sharing of information they collect with third parties.
You can reject marketing cookies by pressing "Deny Optional," but we still use essential, performance, and functional cookies.
In addition, whether you "Accept All," Deny Optional," click the X or otherwise continue to use the site, you accept our Privacy Policy and Terms of Service, revised from time to time.
You are being directed to ZacksTrade, a division of LBMZ Securities and licensed broker-dealer. ZacksTrade and Zacks.com are separate companies. The web link between the two companies is not a solicitation or offer to invest in a particular security or type of security. ZacksTrade does not endorse or adopt any particular investment strategy, any analyst opinion/rating/report or any approach to evaluating individual securities.
If you wish to go to ZacksTrade, click OK. If you do not, click Cancel.
Zacks Initiates Coverage of PCYO With Neutral Recommendation
Read MoreHide Full Article
Zacks Investment Research has recently initiated coverage of Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO - Free Report) with a “Neutral” recommendation. The company's expanding Sky Ranch development, growing water and wastewater operations, and substantial water rights portfolio support its long-term prospects. However, elevated infrastructure spending, declining cash reserves and uncertainty surrounding development-related collections warrant caution.
Headquartered in Watkins, CO, Pure Cycle operates through three segments — Land Development, Water and Wastewater Resource Development, and Single-Family Rental. Its integrated business model combines residential development with utility services and rental income, creating opportunities for recurring revenues as its customer base expands.
Pure Cycle's Sky Ranch project remains a key growth driver, supported by phased residential construction and expanding homebuilder participation. Land development revenues increased to $11.9 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 from $7 million a year earlier. Progress across subsequent development phases could sustain lot sales and generate additional utility connections.
The water and wastewater business also demonstrates momentum. Third-quarter fiscal 2026 segment revenues surged 119% year over year to $4.7 million, supported by increased industrial water deliveries and residential demand. The company's water portfolio offers substantial long-term monetization potential, while expanding utility connections could strengthen recurring revenues.
The research report highlights several key factors that could drive Pure Cycle's growth. The company's profitability provides further support. Third-quarter revenues rose 60% year over year to $8.2 million, while net income increased 31% to $2.9 million. The company also reported its 28th consecutive profitable fiscal quarter. Planned commercial development at Sky Ranch and anticipated homebuilder payments present additional opportunities.
However, potential investors should consider certain risks outlined in the report. Cash reserves declined to $8.4 million as of May 31, 2026, from $21.9 million at fiscal 2025-end, reflecting substantial development investments. Operating cash outflows and increasing debt obligations could limit financial flexibility.
Delayed infrastructure reimbursements add uncertainty. The Sky Ranch Community Authority Board receivable reached $58.2 million, potentially tying up capital for extended periods. Meanwhile, uncontracted residential lots expose future revenues to housing market fluctuations and homebuilder demand.
Industrial water sales remain sensitive to oil and gas drilling activity, while rental expansion and commercial development depend on investment returns, regulatory approvals, and infrastructure execution.
Pure Cycle's valuation presents a mixed picture. The stock trades at 12.89X trailing EV/EBITDA, below the Zacks utility-water supply sub-industry average of 13.70X, suggesting a relatively attractive valuation based on operating earnings. However, its EV/sales multiple of 7.72X exceeds the sub-industry's 7.46X, indicating a premium based on revenues.
For a comprehensive analysis of Pure Cycle's financial health, strategic initiatives and market positioning, you are encouraged to view the full Zacks research report. This in-depth report provides a detailed discussion of the company's operational strategies, financial performance, and the potential risks and opportunities that lie ahead.
Note: Our initiation of coverage on Pure Cycle, which has a modest market capitalization of $254 million, aims to equip investors with the information needed to make informed decisions in this promising but inherently risky segment of the market.
Image: Shutterstock
Zacks Initiates Coverage of PCYO With Neutral Recommendation
Zacks Investment Research has recently initiated coverage of Pure Cycle Corporation (PCYO - Free Report) with a “Neutral” recommendation. The company's expanding Sky Ranch development, growing water and wastewater operations, and substantial water rights portfolio support its long-term prospects. However, elevated infrastructure spending, declining cash reserves and uncertainty surrounding development-related collections warrant caution.
Headquartered in Watkins, CO, Pure Cycle operates through three segments — Land Development, Water and Wastewater Resource Development, and Single-Family Rental. Its integrated business model combines residential development with utility services and rental income, creating opportunities for recurring revenues as its customer base expands.
Pure Cycle's Sky Ranch project remains a key growth driver, supported by phased residential construction and expanding homebuilder participation. Land development revenues increased to $11.9 million in the first nine months of fiscal 2026 from $7 million a year earlier. Progress across subsequent development phases could sustain lot sales and generate additional utility connections.
The water and wastewater business also demonstrates momentum. Third-quarter fiscal 2026 segment revenues surged 119% year over year to $4.7 million, supported by increased industrial water deliveries and residential demand. The company's water portfolio offers substantial long-term monetization potential, while expanding utility connections could strengthen recurring revenues.
The research report highlights several key factors that could drive Pure Cycle's growth. The company's profitability provides further support. Third-quarter revenues rose 60% year over year to $8.2 million, while net income increased 31% to $2.9 million. The company also reported its 28th consecutive profitable fiscal quarter. Planned commercial development at Sky Ranch and anticipated homebuilder payments present additional opportunities.
However, potential investors should consider certain risks outlined in the report. Cash reserves declined to $8.4 million as of May 31, 2026, from $21.9 million at fiscal 2025-end, reflecting substantial development investments. Operating cash outflows and increasing debt obligations could limit financial flexibility.
Delayed infrastructure reimbursements add uncertainty. The Sky Ranch Community Authority Board receivable reached $58.2 million, potentially tying up capital for extended periods. Meanwhile, uncontracted residential lots expose future revenues to housing market fluctuations and homebuilder demand.
Industrial water sales remain sensitive to oil and gas drilling activity, while rental expansion and commercial development depend on investment returns, regulatory approvals, and infrastructure execution.
Pure Cycle's valuation presents a mixed picture. The stock trades at 12.89X trailing EV/EBITDA, below the Zacks utility-water supply sub-industry average of 13.70X, suggesting a relatively attractive valuation based on operating earnings. However, its EV/sales multiple of 7.72X exceeds the sub-industry's 7.46X, indicating a premium based on revenues.
For a comprehensive analysis of Pure Cycle's financial health, strategic initiatives and market positioning, you are encouraged to view the full Zacks research report. This in-depth report provides a detailed discussion of the company's operational strategies, financial performance, and the potential risks and opportunities that lie ahead.
Read the full Research Report on Pure Cycle here>>>
Note: Our initiation of coverage on Pure Cycle, which has a modest market capitalization of $254 million, aims to equip investors with the information needed to make informed decisions in this promising but inherently risky segment of the market.